Cookies Policy-use of cookies

In accordance with the decision of the authority for the protection of personal data (the “guarantor”) of May 8, 2014 on “finding out simplified information arrangements and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies” (the “Decision”), TAOS UG (haftungsbeschränkt)-a company with registered office at Industriestraße 16-20, 35580 WETZLAR, Germany, VAT ID Number: DE286456424, in the person of General Manager Sebastian Dietl aims to inform you of the following.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer when you visit certain pages on the Internet. On every computer there is a folder destined to keep all cookies that are as stored. There may be viruses in a cookie. To order products on the site requires that cookies are enabled. If you don’t want to accept cookies, you will still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. In most browsers, cookies are enabled, at the bottom you will find the information you need to change your cookie settings on your browser. Cookies do not damage your device. In the cookies that we generate, we do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details, but we use encrypted information collected by them to enhance your stay on the site. For example, are useful to identify and resolve errors, or to determine related products relevant to show the visitor while browsing. We provide this information as part of our initiative to respect legislation recently intervened in the matter, and to ensure our honesty and transparency about your privacy when you use our website. Cookies can perform several functions, such as allowing you to navigate through the various pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the permanence of the user. We reserve the right to use cookies with the users consent where applicable laws or regulations so stipulate, for ease of navigation on this site and customize the information that will appear. We also reserve the right to use similar systems to collect information about users of the site, such as IP address, the type of internet browser and operating system used and/or web pages visited by a user, for statistical purposes or for security. We collect this information to track site usage and improve certain aspects. TAOS UG (haftungsbeschränkt)-Industriestraße 16-20, 35580 WETZLAR, Germany, VAT ID Number: DE286456424

Technical cookies and aggregate statistics

Technical cookies serve to allow the performance of activities related to the operation of this online space. Cookies used by the owner can be divided into the following subcategories: navigation-Cookie, by means of which you can save your browsing preferences and optimize your browsing experience; -Cookie analytics, whereby you are capturing statistical information regarding users ‘ browsing mode. This information is processed in aggregate and anonymous form; -Functionality cookies, party, also used to activate specific features of this online space and necessary to provide the service or improve it. These cookies do not require prior consent to be installed and used. Other types of cookies or third-party tools that may use some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregate form and may not require user consent or could be managed directly by the owner – as described – without the aid of a third party. -Interaction with external social networks and platforms-advertising-registration and authentication-statistics

How can I disable cookies?

If you want to disable one or more cookies used by this website, we suggest that you express your choices through the consent forms of this policy, as well as through third-party consent forms that you read through the links contained within this document. We also inform you that most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can also choose not to accept cookies through your browser’s settings. You should not disable this function, since this may prevent you from moving freely from page to page and to benefit from all the features of the site. If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.). In any case, note that certain parts of our site may be used in their fullness only if your browser accepts cookies; otherwise, for example, you will not be able to add products to your cart and buy them. Therefore, your choice of remove and not accept cookies may adversely affect your stay on our site. If you wish to change the use of cookies through your browser settings, here are some brief instructions on how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click ‘ tools ‘ icon in the top right corner and select ‘ internet options ‘. In the pop up window select ‘ Privacy ‘. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies. TAOS UG (haftungsbeschränkt)-Industriestraße 16-20, 35580 WETZLAR, Germany, VAT ID Number: DE286456424

Google Chrome

Click the wrench on the upper right corner and select ‘ settings ‘. Now select ‘ show advanced settings ‘ (‘ Under the hood ‘ “) and change the settings of ‘ Privacy ‘.

Mozilla Firefox

From the drop-down menu in the upper left hand corner select ‘ options ‘. In the pop up window select ‘ Privacy ‘. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.


Drop down menu in the upper right corner, select “Preferences”. Select ‘ security ‘ and here you can adjust the settings of your cookies. To disable cookies and to prevent Google Analytics to collect information about your navigation, you can download the add-in Google Analytics opt-out browser:

Your rights

The identity of the owner of the data processing companies are present at the beginning of this prospectus. The user may, at any time and without any formality, exercise your rights pursuant to art. 7 of the D.lgs. # 196/2003-“personal data protection code” (hereinafter the “code”), by sending a communication to the email address For greater comprehensiveness, is given in full below the text of art. 7 of the Privacy Code: Art. 7 – right to access personal data and other rights

1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

2. The interested party has the right to obtain information regarding: a the origin of personal data;) b) purposes and methods of processing; c) the logic applied in case of treatment with electronic instruments; d) the identity of the data controller, data processors and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2; e) subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to knowledge of it as designate representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

3. The interested party has the right to obtain: a) the updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; TAOS UG (haftungsbeschränkt)-Industriestraße 16-20, 35580 WETZLAR, Germany, VAT ID Number: DE286456424 c) certification that the operations in letters a and b)) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes; b) the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.